Speedway Wrap

COOL HAND LUKE DOUBLES UP IN WA 125CC TITLE

In what could quite possibly be a dress rehearsal for the Australian Championship set down for the ‘Woffy’ track at Pinjar Park on January 17th next year, Luke Killeen added a second WA Title to his growing and impressive resume.

In remaining unbeaten on the night, Killeen also rode the full program of the 250cc’s winning every event on them as well.

Fourteen riders took part in the WA 125cc Championship, with the experienced trio of Killeen plus brothers Jack and Mitchell McDiarmid dominating proceedings.

These three plus Max Harvey who had won an entertaining B-Final contested the Championship Final with Killeen gating brilliantly and leading all the way. Mitchell McDiarmid who gave good chase came second, with Jack McDiarmid third.

Senior Solo events provided some interesting moments for Jarryd Ziedas, Doug Scoble and Kale Ballantyne who all finished the night with injuries. Brad Gordon would win the Final over Dan Winchester, Kobee Ziedas and Bryan Miller.

Senior Sidecars provided plenty of discussion on the night. The ‘Woffy’ track and its unique challenges caught several teams out. The combination of former A1/WA1 Russell Mitchell with passenger Morgan Cornwall won the A Final over Josh Wells/Chromie Holmwood with Dylan Milton/Josh O’Brien in third.

Junior Sidecars saw Jake Harvey/Tylar Solomon win their first Final in quite a few meetings with perennial rivals Adam Fewster/Thomas Grigson in second.

 

WA 125cc Title Luke Killeen 12, Mitchell McDiarmid 11, Jack McDiarmid 10, Colby Mason 9, Max Harvey 9, Tyler Madgen 7, Xander Smith 6, Hunter Mason 6, Trevor Dossett 5, Regan Dossett 5, Jett Harvey 4, Alex Prall 4, Linkin Metcalf 2, Jake Corbett 2.

B Final: Max Harvey, Xander Smith, Tyler Madgen, Colby Mason (fell) Time 56.44

A Final: Luke Killeen, Mitchell McDiarmid, Jack McDiarmid, Max Harvey Time 47.96

Under 16 250cc: Luke Killeen 12, Jack McDiarmid 7, Lincoln Worroll 5

500cc Solos: Dan Winchester 12, Kobee Ziedas 10, Brad Gordon 9, Bryan Miller 8, Doug Scoble 6, Jason Marzoli 5, Drew Winchester 5, Kale Ballantyne 0, Jarryd Ziedas 0.

B Final: Miller, Marzoli, Drew Winchester. Time: Not taken

A Final: Gordon, Daniel Winchester, Kobee Ziedas, Miller Time 44.18

Senior Sidecars: Mitchell/Cornwall 12, Wells/Holmwood 10, Milton/O’Bryan 9, Liptrott/Thomas 8, Harvey/Thomson 8, Scoble/Furfaro 5, Wenn/Coogan 5, Hankin/Hesling 4, Charsley/Reece 3

B Final: Milton/O’Bryan, Harvey/Thomson, Liptrott/Thomas (disq) Time 46.72

A Final: Mitchell/Cornwall, Wells/Holmwood, Milton/O’Bryan (disq) Time 46.24

Junior Sidecars: Fewster/Grigson 12, Harvey/Solomon 11

Final: Harvey/Solomon, Fewster/Grigson 48.75

 

500cc Solo – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final   500cc SOLO TOTAL   A FINAL GATE FINISH
Daniel Winchester 14 3 3 3 3 12 2 Daniel Winchester 14 Daniel Winchester Y 2
Kobee Ziedas 11 2 2 3 3 10 1 Kobee Ziedas 11 Kobee Ziedas B 1
Brad Gordon 12 2 3 2 2 9 3 Brad Gordon 12 Brad Gordon R 3
Bryan Miller 8 3 1 2 2 8 0 Bryan Miller 8 Bryan Miller W 0
Doug Scoble 6 3 3 DNS DNS 6 Doug Scoble 6
Jason Marzoli 5 2 2 1 F 5 Jason Marzoli 5
Drew Winchester 5 1 1 2 1 5 Drew Winchester 5 B FINAL GATE FINISH
Jarryd Ziedas 0 DNF DNS DNS DNS 0 Jarryd Ziedas 0 Bryan Miller R Winner
Kale Ballantyne 0 F DNS DNS DNS 0 Kale Ballantyne 0 Jason Marzoli B
1000cc Sidecars – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final   1000cc SIDECARS TOTAL   A FINAL GATE FINISH
Mitchell / Cornwell 15 3 3 3 3 12 3 Mitchell / Cornwell 15 Mitchell / Cornwell R 3
Wells / Holmwood 12 3 2 3 2 10 2 Wells / Holmwood 12 Wells / Holmwood B 2
Milton / O’Bryan 10 2 3 2 2 9 1 Milton / O’Bryan 10 Milton / O’Bryan W 1
Liptrott / Thomas 8 EX 3 2 3 8 Liptrott / Thomas 8
Harvey / Thomson 8 DNF 2 3 3 8 Harvey / Thomson 8
Scoble / Passenger 5 1 1 2 1 5 Scoble / Passenger 5 B FINAL GATE FINISH
Wenn / Coggan 5 2 2 1 EX 5 Wenn / Coggan 5 Milton / O’Bryan R Winner
Charsley / Reece 3 1 DNF DNF 2 3 Charsley / Reece 3 Liptrott / Thomas B
Hankin / Hesling 3 3 DNF DNF DNS 3 Hankin / Hesling 3 Harvey / Thomson W
250cc Sidecars – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final 250cc Sidecars – 125cc Solo State Title TOTAL   FINAL GATE FINISH
Harvey / Soloman 15 3 3 EX 3 3 12 3 Harvey / Soloman 0 Harvey / Soloman R 3
Fewster / Grigson 13 2 2 3 2 2 11 2 Fewster / Grigson 0 Fewster / Grigson B 2
125cc Solos – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final 500cc SOLO TOTAL   A FINAL GATE FINISH
Luke Killeen 18 3 3 3 3 3 15 3 Luke Killeen 18 Luke Killeen R 3
Mitchell McDiarmid 16 3 3 3 2 3 14 2 Mitchell McDiarmid 16 Mitchell McDiarmid B 2
Jack McDiarmid 14 3 3 3 1 3 13 1 Jack McDiarmid 14 Jack McDiarmid W 1
Colby Mason 12 2 2 3 3 2 12 Colby Mason 12 Max Harvey Y 0
Max Harvey 11 1 3 2 3 2 11 0 Max Harvey 11
Xander Smith 9 1 2 1 2 3 9 Xander Smith 9
Hunter Mason 8 3 0 0 3 2 8 Hunter Mason 8
Tyler Madgen 8 2 1 1 2 2 8 Tyler Madgen 8 B FINAL GATE FINISH
Trevar Dossett 5 1 1 2 1 0 5 Trevar Dossett 5 Colby Mason R
Regan Dossett 5 0 2 0 2 1 5 Regan Dossett 5 Max Harvey B Winner
Jett Harvey 5 0 2 2 0 1 5 Jett Harvey 5 Xander Smith W
Alex Prall 5 2 EX 2 DNS 1 5 Alex Prall 5 Tyler Madgen y
Jake Corbett 2 DNF 1 1 0 DNS 2 Jake Corbett 2
Linkin Metcalf 2 2 DNF DNS DNS DNS 2 Linkin Metcalf 2
250cc Solos – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final 250cc SOLOS TOTAL   FINAL GATE FINISH
Luke Killeen 12 3 3 3 3 12 Luke Killeen 12 Luke Killeen
Jack McDiarmid 7 1 2 2 2 7 Jack McDiarmid 7 Jack McDiarmid
Lincoln Worroll 5 2 1 1 1 5 Lincoln Worroll 5 Lincoln Worroll
Thumpsters – 125cc Solo State Title
Rider Total Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Points Final THUMPSTERS TOTAL   FINAL GATE FINISH
Tyler Madgen 12 3 3 3 3 12 Tyler Madgen 12 Tyler Madgen
Jake Corbett 8 2 2 2 2 8 Jake Corbett 8 Jake Corbett
Phoenix Elliott 3 1 1 F 1 3 Phoenix Elliott 3 Phoenix Elliott