Speedway Wrap

Gordon Rowland and Rob Woffinden – January 2nd 2021

Story and details by Grant Woodhams

 

Matt Marson adds Rob Woffinden Classic to stellar season

In winning the Rob Woffinden Classic, Matt Marson can rightly claim to be WA’s leading speedway rider having added the Woffy to his State Titles in 500cc’s and Flat Trackers.

Finishing as top qualifier after his four heats, Marson chose to start out of gate four and made it work superbly with a great start that saw him in the lead by the time he reached the first corner.

His main opponent Daniel Winchester wasn’t able to mount a challenge and was lucky to finish the race after collecting a nasty rut and being almost thrown from his bike. In recovering he surrendered second place to Kobee Ziedas. Winchester would finish third with Jarryd Ziedas in fourth.

Earlier in the night Marson and Winchester had put on one of the best races seen at Pinjar Park all season when they swapped the lead on at least half a dozen occasions before Winchester beat Marson to the finish line. It was the only point Marson would drop all night.

Linkin Metcalf wins Gordon Rowland (125cc’s)

Linkin Metcalf turned his fortunes around from his disappointing showing in the WA Title and comfortably accounted for his opponents in a race which carries significant prestige. He beat home the new WA 125cc Champ Mitchell McDiarmid from Hunter Mason and Xander Smith.

Once again a big field of riders contested the Rowland with twelve riders involved in twelve heats before a B and A Final were held. There was plenty of action on the fast Junior track with Dom Colmore, Regan Dossett and Linkin Metcalf all coming to grief.

The B Final saw last meeting’s State Championship placegetters Axle McCarthy and Phoenix Elliott qualify along with the much improved Noah Sandilands and Jake Corbett. McCarthy would win the B Final.

Wells Brothers come back to win Sidecar honours

Josh and Brayden Wells finished second in their first heat but from that point onward were never headed in a great rehearsal for January 23rd’s WA Title. If they can bring that form on the night they will take some beating. They won a dramatic final ahead of Steve McMurray/Jason Williams and Rock Bryan/David Mercer.

The first attempt at running the final saw an unfortunate incident when the front wheel of Ryan & Adam Fanderlinden’s outfit was hit by another competitor which saw the Fanderlinden’s tumble to the track. Both were able to walk away, but their bike will need some repair. Then in the re-run with Jack Fewster/Jonah Sita in the lead, Sita almost slipped from the back of Fewster’s #45 and the pair had to head infield.

There was plenty of action through the night with Russell Mitchell/Morgan Cornwall on their return crashing heavily after a turn four incident. They were unable to take any further part in racing. The machines of Jeff Bishop/Juston Winchester, Reece Liptrott/Jesse Thomas and Mark Drew/Matt Young also had significant mechanical issues.

McDiarmid’s night on 250’s

Jack McDiarmid had a good night and was mainly able to account for his opponents Colby Mason and Xander Smith. His superior gating saw him win the final.

 

Senior Flat Trackers

The return of Brandon Coombe, who is also racing 500’cc Solos, added extra interest as Coombe has been one of the leading Flat Trackers at Pinjar Park. His form was good and he only had his colours lowered once by Mick Godbold, who had gone unbeaten at the previous meeting. Coombe won an absorbing final from Godbold with Ashley Pike in third and James Keane in fourth.

 

110cc Flat Trackers

As he has done for much of the season, Phoenix Elliott proved too strong for his opposition and went through the night as the top point scorer. He would win the Final ahead of Coby Robson and Levi Pike.

RESULTS (Senior racing 02/01/2021)

 

Rob Woffinden Classic

Heat 1. Matt Marson, Daniel Winchester, Kobee Zeidas Time 62.00 secs

Heat 2. Bryan Miller, Drew Winchester, Jarryd Zeidas, Brandon Coombe Time 66.46 secs

Heat 3. Kobee Zeidas, Bryan Miller, Jarryd Zeidas Time 65.75 secs

Heat 4. Daniel Winchester, Matt Marson, Drew Winchester, Brandon Coombe Time 62.39 secs

Heat 5. Daniel Winchester, Jarryd Zeidas, Drew Winchester Time 63.00 secs

Heat 6. Matt Marson, Kobee Zeidas, Bryan Miller, Brandon Coombe Time 63.45 secs

Heat 7. Kobee Zeidas, Daniel Winchester, Bryan Miller, Brandon Coombe Time 63.94 secs

Heat 8. Matt Marson, Jarryd Zeidas, Drew Winchester Time 62.94 secs

B Final. Jarryd Zeidas, Drew Winchester, Brandon Coombe, Bryan Miller fell. Time 69.07 secs

A Final. Matt Marson, Kobee Zeidas, Daniel Winchester, Jarryd Zeidas Time 63.06 secs

Sidecars

Heat 1.Liptrott/Thomas, Fewster/Sita, McMurray/Williams, Fanderlinden Brothers DNF 66.46 secs

Heat 2.Bryan/Mercer, Wells Brothers, Mitchell/Cornwall crash, Bishop/Winchester DNF 70.53 secs

Heat 3Wells Brothers, Fanderlinden Brothers, Liptrott/Thomas DNF Time 66.98 secs

Heat 4.Fewster/Sita, Drew/Young, Bryan/Mercer, McMurray/Williams Time 66.08 secs

Heat 5.Wells Brothers, Fewster/Sita, Liptrott/Thomas Time 66.88 secs

Heat 6.Drew/Young, Bryan/Mercer, Fanderlinden Brothers, McMurray/Williams Time 66.93 secs

Heat 7.Fewster/Sita, Bryan/Mercer, Time 67.33 secs

Heat 8.Wells Brothers, McMurray/Williams, Fanderlinden Brothers, No Time Taken

Final Rerun: Wells Brothers, McMurray/Williams, Bryan/Mercer, Fewster/Sita DNF, Time 68.63 NB Fanderlindens Crash in first attempt at Final.

Flat Trackers

Heat 1.M Godbold, B Coombe, A Pike, Time 75.18 secs

Heat 2.B Coombe, M Godbold, J Keane Time 73.91 secs

Heat 3.B Coombe, M Godbold, J Keane Time 72.68 secs

Heat 4.B Coombe, J Keane, M Godbold Time 74.52 secs

Final. B Coombe, M Godbold, A Pike Time 74.80 secs

125cc Solo – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

A – 125cc

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

A 125cc FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Linkin Metcalf

12

3

0

3

3

9

3

Linkin Metcalf

r

1st

Mitchell McDiarmid

11

2

3

2

2

9

2

Mitchell McDiarmid

 

2nd

Xander Smith

3

0

2

1

0

3

 

Xander Smith

b

4th

Hunter Mason

4

1

1

DNF

1

3

1

Hunter Mason

y

3rd

Trevar Dossett

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

B – 125cc

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

B 125cc FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Jake Corbett

10

3

2

3

2

10

0

Jake Corbett

r

4th

Noah Sandilands

8

3

1

2

1

7

1

Axle McCarthy

 

1st

Axle McCarthy

10

0

3

1

3

7

3

Pheonix Elliott

y

2nd

Pheonix Elliott

9

DNS

2

3

2

7

2

Noah Sandilands

b

3rd

Dom Colmore

5

EX

EX

2

3

5

 

 

 

 

Alex Prall

3

0

3

0

EX

3

 

 

 

 

Regan Dossett

2

0

1

1

DNF

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110cc Flat Track – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Coby Robson

11

2

2

3

2

9

2

Coby Robson

 

3rd

Pheonix Elliot

11

3

0

2

3

8

3

Pheonix Elliot

y

2nd

Levi Pike

4

0

1

1

1

3

1

Levi Pike

r

1st

Mason Robins

3

1

2

0

0

3

 

Mason Robins

B

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250cc Solos – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

 

 

 

FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

Jack McDiarmid

b

1st

Jack McDiarmid

14

3

2

3

3

11

3

Colby Mason

r

2nd

Colby Mason

9

2

3

EX

2

7

2

Xander Smith

w

3rd

Xander Smith

6

1

1

2

1

5

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 500cc Solo – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Matt Marson

y

1st

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

Daniel Winchester

 

3rd

Matt Marson

14

3

2

3

3

11

3

Kobee Ziedas

r

2nd

Daniel Winchester

11

2

3

3

2

10

1

Jarryd Ziedas

b

4th

Kobee Ziedas

11

1

3

2

3

9

2

 

 

 

Bryan Miller

7

3

2

1

1

7

 

SEMI FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Jarryd Ziedas

6

1

1

2

2

6

 

Bryan Miller

y

 

Drew Winchester

5

2

1

1

1

5

 

Jarryd Ziedas

 

1st

Brandon Combe

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Drew Winchester

b

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon Combe

r

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000cc Sidecars – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

FINAL

GATE

FINISH

Josh Wells / Brayden Wells

14

2

3

3

3

11

3

Josh Wells / Brayden Wells

r

1st

Jack Fewster / Jonah Sita

10

2

3

2

3

10

 

Jack Fewster / Jonah Sita

b

DNF

Rocky Bryan / David Mercer

9

3

1

2

2

8

1

Rocky Bryan / David Mercer

 

3rd

Mark Drew / Matt Young

5

0

2

3

DNS

5

 

Ryan / Adam Fanderlinden

y

DNF

Ryan / Adam Fanderlinden

4

0

2

1

1

4

 

Stephen McMurray / Jayson Williams

 

2nd

Stephen McMurray / Jayson Williams

5

1

DNF

0

2

3

2

 

 

 

Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas

3

3

DNF

DNF

DNS

3

 

 

 

 

Russell Mitchell / Morgan Cornell

0

EX

DNS

DNS

DNS

0

 

 

 

 

Jeff Bishop / Juston Winchester

0

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

0

 

 

 

 

Steven Sutherland / Matty Mauger

0

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Flat Track – Rob Woffinden_Gordon Rowlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

FINAL

FINISH

 

Brandon Coombe (19)

24

4

5

5

5

19

5

Brandon Coombe (19)

1st

 

Mick Godbold (43)

20

5

4

4

3

16

4

Mick Godbold (43)

2nd

 

James Keen (62)

14

2

3

3

4

12

2

James Keen (62)

4th

 

Ashley Pike (53)

12

3

2

2

2

9

3

Ashley Pike (53)

3rd

 

Jai Davis (883)

5

1

1

1

1

4

1

Jai Davis (883)

5th