Pinjar Park Summer Slam 2 Wrap

 

 

 

 

 

Liptrott and Thomas dominate Sidecars!

 

It was hard to go past the Senior Sidecar Final as the race of the night as four very competitive outfits provided an entertaining and exciting end to their night's racing. Reece Liptrott/Jesse Thomas who had been unbeaten on the night missed the start and had to fight every inch of the way to get past Chad Harvey/Nathan Metcalf, who had won the B Final, then the fabulous flying Fanderlinden’s and the equally brilliant Bishops before they could claim victory. Their five wins on the night plus their previously unbeaten five at the Gittus now means they have won ten races in a row. They are currently the team to beat.

 

While Liptrott/Thomas and company were providing us with some top shelf racing perhaps the talking point of the night was the hot form of former Australian and WA Champion Russell Mitchell and his passenger Craig Hughes. Hot was the word to describe Russell's sidecar which burst into fire just before the end of Heat Four. Fortunately for Mitchell and Hughes their protective clothing prevented any serious injury, but sadly Russell's new motor was badly damaged.

 

It was great to see Dylan Milton back in the saddle along with passenger Josh O'Bryan. Followers of sidecar racing will remember a younger Dylan racing at the old Bibra Lake track earlier this century.

 

Good also to crowd favourite Scott Charsley on track with passenger Matt Reece. Scott did not have the best of runs on the night and will no doubt trying to work out the gremlins aboard the #22.

 

Clayton Mills had a night he'd prefer to forget when a pinched nerve ended his night's racing meanwhile livewire passenger Steve McQueen provided some photos of the pair on the #9 to give away.

 

Kenny Hankin continues to impress given that he has stepped in for injured brother Ron. Fantastic to see Riley Littlefair on the side of the Hankin outfit. His first up performance very impressive.

 

Rocky Bryan teamed up with Brayden Wells on the night and raced hard to make the B Final as did team Scoble, father Steve and daughter Gaynor. No more hen's parties Gaynor stick to speedway!

Adam Wenn/Morgan Cornwell the WA#3 combination had an unusually quiet night look to see them bounce back tonight.

 

…............................................................................................................................................

 

Frank Smart bests Solos

 

Frank Smart enjoyed a great night of Solo racing winning three of his four heats on his way to qualifying for the Final. His only loss on the evening came at the hands of Matt Marson who along with Des Heys joined Smart as qualifiers. Daniel Winchester had to qualify via the B Final after engine problems earlier in the night cost him points. The first attempt at starting the Final saw Winchester anxious perhaps to finish the night on a high break the tapes and so he was excluded. Smart was never headed in the re run although Marson challenged in the early stages.

 

As mentioned, Daniel Winchester had to win a very competitive B Final over Ryan Pope, Jarryd Ziedas and Brad Gordon. Pope is not too far away from an A Final start while Ziedas’s form and the performance of first year 500 rider Gordon has been a revelation.

 

Jason Bishop went from chocolates to boiled lollies when he dropped the model while leading Heat Six. He wasn't the only one to taste Pinjar dirt. Des Heys, Bryan Miller, Drew Winchester and Brad Gordon also took tumbles. Jason Marzoli had a consistent night and just missed out on a B Final berth. Marzoli is another ex-Junior who has returned to racing in recently after a few years out of the sport.

 

…............................................................................................................................................

Flat Trackers

 

A classy field of twelve for the first round of the WA Title. The front six alternate with the back six in starting positions. We are still getting used to the riders and their numbers. If their names were listed next to their numbers it would be of enormous assistance. Hint. Hint.

 

Better performances on the night by Greg Bartlett, Tim Boujos and Matt Marson. A big pile up in the first heat saw several riders come down which included Jessica Boujos who I am reliably informed went on to win the B Final later in the night.

 

…............................................................................................................................................

Junior Jottings

 

125cc's

 

After winning the 125cc Solo Final Luke Killeen stepped up to the 250cc's and did not disappoint.

He'd won the program taking all five races in the 125's and shaken off some great challenges from the McDiarmid brothers Jack and Mitchell who both at different times seemed to have his measure, but young Luke is a fighter. Xander Smith again showed good form, reliable and safe and getting faster.

 

250cc's

 

Part of the main program all night and it was great to see a field of four take to the track. The return of Ryan Phillipson was warmly welcomed as was the appearance of Luke Killeen on a 250cc for his first competitive run. Wins were spread between the lanky one, Lincoln Worroll, Luke and brother Declan before Declan claimed Killeen kitchen bragging rights with a win in the Final.

 

Junior Sidecars

 

Was this a battle all night or what? Recently crowned Victorian Champions the brothers Fewster, Jack and Adam, had their hands more than full with Jake Harvey and Tylar Solomon who took the first two heats. The Fewster’s came back to win Heat 3 before Harvey/Solomon won the fourth qualifier to put themselves in gate one for the Final. In a very assertive display, the Fewster’s took the win. Great racing by both teams. Hopefully both are in the Australian Championships to be held in Queensland over Easter.

 

125cc Lites

 

Wins here to Trevor Dossett, Max Harvey, Linkin Metcalf, Darcy Timmis, and Axel McCarthy. Seven riders meant two finals and these were won by Darcy Timmis and Trevor Dossett. Great to see new rider Hunter Mason in the field. Some of these riders will soon be ready to step up to the full 125cc's.

 

Thumpsters

 

Double duty by Jake Corbett, Axel McCarthy and Darcy Timmis who also ride 125cc Lites. Wins here to Tyler Madgen and Axel McCarthy with McCarthy taking the Final.

 

50cc's

 

Seven riders in every event including Regan Dossett, Jett Harvey, Nate Rice, Mason Robins, Coby Robson and Deegan Vassiliou. More riders always welcome. A great race training environment.

 

Balance Bikes were on the program again. This is one race not to miss. Pure human power as the smallest and youngest of our riders take to the track.

 

Cheers

Grant Woodhams


Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - Junior 125cc Solo Lites

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

Trevar Dossett

11

3

3

2

3

11

 

 

Linkin Metcalf

9

2

3

1

3

9

 

 

Darcey Timmis

8

2

1

3

2

8

 

 

Max Harvey

7

3

2

2

DNS

7

 

 

Axle McCarthy

7

F

2

3

2

7

 

 

Jake Corbett

4

1

1

1

1

4

 

 

Hunter Mason

0

0

0

DNS

0

0

 

 

Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - Thumpsters

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

Tyler Magden

8

3

EX

3

2

8

 

 

Axle McCarthy

8

EX

3

2

3

8

 

 

Darcey Timmis

5

2

1

1

1

5

 

 

Jake Corbett

3

1

2

0

0

3

 

 

Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - 125cc Solo

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

Luke Killeen

15

3

3

3

3

12

3

 

Mitchell McDiarmid

6

1

2

1

EX

4

2

 

Jack McDiarmid

8

2

1

2

2

7

1

 

Xander Smith

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

 

Rider FINAL

Points

Place

Gate

 

 

 

 

 

Luke Killeen

3

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack McDiarmid

1

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mitchell McDiarmid

2

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xander Smith

4

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - 250cc Solo

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

Luke Killeen

11

1

3

2

3

9

2

 

Declan Killeen

10

DNF

2

3

2

7

3

 

Lincoln Worroll

7

3

1

1

1

6

1

 

Ryan Philippson

2

2

0

0

F

2

 

 

Rider FINAL

Points

Place

Gate

 

 

 

 

 

Luke Killeen

2

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Declan Killeen

3

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincoln Worroll

1

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

No Starter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

B-Final - 500's

 

Frank Smart

14

3

2

3

3

11

3

Daniel Winchester

 

Matt Marson

12

2

3

2

3

10

2

Jarryd Ziedas

 

Daniel Winchester

9

3

2

DNF

3

8

1

Ryan Pope

 

Desmond Heyes

8!

3

F

3

2

8

EX

Brad Gordon

 

Jarryd Ziedas

7

2

1

3

1

7

 

 

 

Ryan Pope

7

1

2

2

2

7

 

 

 

Brad Gordon

4

0

3

1

F

4

 

A-Final - 500's

 

Jason Marzoli

4

1

0

2

1

4

 

Frank Smart

 

Bryan Miller

3

1

1

DNF

1

3

 

Matt Marson

 

Drew Winchester

2

0

1

1

0

2

 

Des Heyes

 

Jason Bishop

2

0

EX

2

DNS

2

 

Daniel Winchester

 

Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - Sidecars (Juniors)

 

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

 

Jack Fewster / Adam Fewster

9

2

2

3

2

9

 

 

 

Jake Harvey / Tylar Solomon

9

3

3

EX

3

9

 

 

 

Pinjar Park Motorcycle Speedway - Sidecars (Seniors)

 

 

Summer Slam - Round 2 - 16 February 2019

 

 

Rider

Total

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Points

Final

 

 

Reece Liptrott/Jesse Thomas

15

3

3

3

3

12

3

B-Final - Sidecars

 

Jeff Bishop/Daniel Bishop

12

3

2

3

2

10

2

Chad Harvey / Nathan Metcalf

 

Ryan / Adam Fanderlinden

10

2

2

2

3

9

1

Dylan Milton / Josh O'Bryan

 

Chad Harvey / Nathan Metcalf

8

3

3

1

1

8

0

Steve Scoble / Gaynor Scoble

DNS

Dylan Milton / Josh O'Bryan

6

2

0

2

2

6

 

Rocky Bryan / Brayden Wells

 

Steve Scoble / Gaynor Scoble

6

1

2

1

2

6

 

 

 

Clayton Mills/Steve McQueen

5

2

3

0

DNS

5

 

A-Final - Sidecars

 

Rocky Bryan /  Brayden Wells

4

1

1

2

0

4

 

Reece Liptrott/Jesse Thomas

1st

Scott Charsley / Matt Reece

3

0

DNS

DNS

3

3

 

Jeff Bishop/Daniel Bishop

2nd

Adam Wenn / Morgan Cornwell

3

0

0

3

EX

3

 

Ryan / Adam Fanderlinden

3rd

Ken Hankin / Riley Littlefair

2

0

DNF

1

1

2

 

Chad Harvey / Nathan Metcalf

4th

Russell Mitchell / Craig Hughes

2

1

1

DNS

DNS

2

 

 

 

 

 

.