Pinjar Park 2018/19 Presentation Night Wrap

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 6th April saw the Club celebrate the achievements of the riders throughout the 2018/19 season.

 

President Marshall McDiarmid noted “that the racing has been outstanding and watching from the sidelines it has been incredible to see all riders right from Peewees to seniors improve not only speed but also all the technical aspects to racing”

Marshall acknowledged the preseason preparation of the senior venue “The committee’s mission this season was to complete the construction of the senior track, this required all hands on deck by the riders, their families and anyone else that they could bring in as well as three compulsory busy bees, this made the off season pretty busy but I think you will all agree that this strategy and the success of your season is rebuilding the sport, refreshing enthusiasm of current riders with old and new riders entering the track as well as spectators slowly building.”

During the presentation night, Volunteers and riders were acknowledged “I would like to thank all of our Volunteers and Officials that assist in putting a race day and a presentation night together. The program is put together by a team of 4 people and has become a collectable item for some spectators and the committee has collected some programs to send to a keen supporter overseas.

The new track has required 4 flag marshals with extra marshals in the pits and I would like to acknowledge riders, who have not been able to ride, step up and assist in the pits. There is the crew who prepares the track throughout the season, giving up many hours of their week as well as on race night. Our food, bar, merchandise and raffle crew work tirelessly to bring in extra funds on race nights and ensure that the spectators are fed, watered and happy on the terraces.

The Officials have had to learn a new track this season and over the off season the kerb will installed that will make the nights racing even better.”

The President thanked Ken Johnstone and Maree Williams for their continued support of the Most Improved Senior Solo, honouring past rider and speedway supporter Mark Williams with the Mark Williams Memorial Shield as it was presented to Bryan Miller.

Class

Award

Name

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Jett Harvey

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Nate Rice

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Coby Robson

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Regan Dossett

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Mason Robins

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Deegan Vassiliou

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Dominick Colmore

Peewee

Peewee Superstar

Pace Sturmfels

Class

Class

Finish

Name

Club Championship Points

Thumpsters

3rd

Axle McCarthy

Club Championship Points

Thumpsters

2nd

Darcey Timmis

Club Championship Points

Thumpsters

1st

Tyler Magden

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo Lites

3rd

Axle McCarthy

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo Lites

2nd

Max Harvey

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo Lites

1st

Trevar Dossett

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo

3rd

Mitchell McDiarmid

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo

2nd

Jack McDiarmid

Club Championship Points

125cc Solo

1st

Luke Killeen

Club Championship Points

250cc Solo

3rd

Ryan Philippson

Club Championship Points

250cc Solo

2nd

Lincoln Worroll

Club Championship Points

250cc Solo

1st

Declan Killeen

Club Championship Points

Junior Sidecars

2nd

Jack Fewster / Adam Fewster

Club Championship Points

Junior Sidecars

1st

Jake Harvey / Tyler Solomon

Club Championship Points

500cc Solo

3rd

Des Heys

Club Championship Points

500cc Solo

2nd

Matt Marson

Club Championship Points

500cc Solo

1st

Daniel Winchester

Club Championship Points

Senior Sidecars

3rd

Chad Harvey / Nathan Metcalf

Club Championship Points

Senior Sidecars

2nd

Ryan Fanderlinden / Adam Fanderlinden

Club Championship Points

Senior Sidecars

1st

Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas

Event

Class

Finish

Name

Summer Slam Championship Series

500cc Solo

3rd

Frank Smart

Summer Slam Championship Series

500cc Solo

2nd

Daniel Winchester

Summer Slam Championship Series

500cc Solo

1st

Matt Marson

Summer Slam Championship Series

Senior Sidecars

3rd

Ryan Fanderlinden / Adam Fanderlinden

Summer Slam Championship Series

Senior Sidecars

2nd

Jeff Bishop / Daniel Bishop

Summer Slam Championship Series

Senior Sidecars

1st

Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas

Award

Name

Most Improved Junior

Trevar Dossett

Most Improved Senior

Bryan Miller

Sponsored by Ken Johnston

Most Improved Sidecar

Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas

Life Member

Martin Vaughan

Club Person

Tayla Susac

Deb Patterson Award

Andrea Killeen

President’s Award

Michael Murphy

Junior Rookie

Trevar Dossett

Senior Rookie

Jason Marzoli

Hard Luck Award

Brad Gordon

Best Presented Solo

Drew Winchester

Best Presented Sidecar

Jeff Bishop - Bishop Racing 81

Award

Awarded To

Certificate of Appreciation

Tiny

Certificate of Appreciation

Justin Leach

Certificate of Appreciation

Joy Gordon

Certificate of Appreciation

John and Maureen Heeps

Certificate of Appreciation

Grant Woodhams

Certificate of Appreciation

Chris Fayle

Certificate of Appreciation

Ken Brown

Certificate of Appreciation

Andrea Killeen

Certificate of Appreciation

Tayla Susac

Certificate of Appreciation

Jessica Murphy

Certificate of Appreciation

Alan Swan

Certificate of Appreciation

Graham Moody

Certificate of Appreciation

Graeme Hedington

Certificate of Appreciation

Martin Vaughan

Certificate of Appreciation

Jak Rice

Certificate of Appreciation

Mark Marcollini

Certificate of Appreciation

Shane Rice

Certificate of Appreciation

Jason Rice

Certificate of Appreciation

Chris Nixon

Certificate of Appreciation

Megan Heeps

Certificate of Appreciation

Leah Heeps

Certificate of Appreciation

Paul Winchester

Certificate of Appreciation

Trevor Williams

Certificate of Appreciation

Ron Hoogenkamp

Certificate of Appreciation

David Ziedas

Certificate of Appreciation

Mark Bodle

Certificate of Appreciation

Jon Gall

Certificate of Appreciation

Warwick Hemy

 

 


 

 

.