Speedway Wrap

Pinjar Park 2018/19 Presentation Night Wrap

Saturday 6th April saw the Club celebrate the achievements of the riders throughout the 2018/19 season.

 

President Marshall McDiarmid noted “that the racing has been outstanding and watching from the sidelines it has been incredible to see all riders right from Peewees to seniors improve not only speed but also all the technical aspects to racing”

Marshall acknowledged the preseason preparation of the senior venue “The committee’s mission this season was to complete the construction of the senior track, this required all hands on deck by the riders, their families and anyone else that they could bring in as well as three compulsory busy bees, this made the off season pretty busy but I think you will all agree that this strategy and the success of your season is rebuilding the sport, refreshing enthusiasm of current riders with old and new riders entering the track as well as spectators slowly building.”

During the presentation night, Volunteers and riders were acknowledged “I would like to thank all of our Volunteers and Officials that assist in putting a race day and a presentation night together. The program is put together by a team of 4 people and has become a collectable item for some spectators and the committee has collected some programs to send to a keen supporter overseas.

The new track has required 4 flag marshals with extra marshals in the pits and I would like to acknowledge riders, who have not been able to ride, step up and assist in the pits. There is the crew who prepares the track throughout the season, giving up many hours of their week as well as on race night. Our food, bar, merchandise and raffle crew work tirelessly to bring in extra funds on race nights and ensure that the spectators are fed, watered and happy on the terraces.

The Officials have had to learn a new track this season and over the off season the kerb will installed that will make the nights racing even better.”

The President thanked Ken Johnstone and Maree Williams for their continued support of the Most Improved Senior Solo, honouring past rider and speedway supporter Mark Williams with the Mark Williams Memorial Shield as it was presented to Bryan Miller.

Class Award Name
Peewee Peewee Superstar Jett Harvey
Peewee Peewee Superstar Nate Rice
Peewee Peewee Superstar Coby Robson
Peewee Peewee Superstar Regan Dossett
Peewee Peewee Superstar Mason Robins
Peewee Peewee Superstar Deegan Vassiliou
Peewee Peewee Superstar Dominick Colmore
Peewee Peewee Superstar Pace Sturmfels
Class Class Finish Name
Club Championship Points Thumpsters 3rd Axle McCarthy
Club Championship Points Thumpsters 2nd Darcey Timmis
Club Championship Points Thumpsters 1st Tyler Magden
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo Lites 3rd Axle McCarthy
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo Lites 2nd Max Harvey
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo Lites 1st Trevar Dossett
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo 3rd Mitchell McDiarmid
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo 2nd Jack McDiarmid
Club Championship Points 125cc Solo 1st Luke Killeen
Club Championship Points 250cc Solo 3rd Ryan Philippson
Club Championship Points 250cc Solo 2nd Lincoln Worroll
Club Championship Points 250cc Solo 1st Declan Killeen
Club Championship Points Junior Sidecars 2nd Jack Fewster / Adam Fewster
Club Championship Points Junior Sidecars 1st Jake Harvey / Tyler Solomon
Club Championship Points 500cc Solo 3rd Des Heys
Club Championship Points 500cc Solo 2nd Matt Marson
Club Championship Points 500cc Solo 1st Daniel Winchester
Club Championship Points Senior Sidecars 3rd Chad Harvey / Nathan Metcalf
Club Championship Points Senior Sidecars 2nd Ryan Fanderlinden / Adam Fanderlinden
Club Championship Points Senior Sidecars 1st Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas
Event Class Finish Name
Summer Slam Championship Series 500cc Solo 3rd Frank Smart
Summer Slam Championship Series 500cc Solo 2nd Daniel Winchester
Summer Slam Championship Series 500cc Solo 1st Matt Marson
Summer Slam Championship Series Senior Sidecars 3rd Ryan Fanderlinden / Adam Fanderlinden
Summer Slam Championship Series Senior Sidecars 2nd Jeff Bishop / Daniel Bishop
Summer Slam Championship Series Senior Sidecars 1st Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas
Award Name
Most Improved Junior Trevar Dossett
Most Improved Senior Bryan Miller Sponsored by Ken Johnston
Most Improved Sidecar Reece Liptrott / Jesse Thomas
Life Member Martin Vaughan
Club Person Tayla Susac
Deb Patterson Award Andrea Killeen
President’s Award Michael Murphy
Junior Rookie Trevar Dossett
Senior Rookie Jason Marzoli
Hard Luck Award Brad Gordon
Best Presented Solo Drew Winchester
Best Presented Sidecar Jeff Bishop – Bishop Racing 81
Award Awarded To
Certificate of Appreciation Tiny
Certificate of Appreciation Justin Leach
Certificate of Appreciation Joy Gordon
Certificate of Appreciation John and Maureen Heeps
Certificate of Appreciation Grant Woodhams
Certificate of Appreciation Chris Fayle
Certificate of Appreciation Ken Brown
Certificate of Appreciation Andrea Killeen
Certificate of Appreciation Tayla Susac
Certificate of Appreciation Jessica Murphy
Certificate of Appreciation Alan Swan
Certificate of Appreciation Graham Moody
Certificate of Appreciation Graeme Hedington
Certificate of Appreciation Martin Vaughan
Certificate of Appreciation Jak Rice
Certificate of Appreciation Mark Marcollini
Certificate of Appreciation Shane Rice
Certificate of Appreciation Jason Rice
Certificate of Appreciation Chris Nixon
Certificate of Appreciation Megan Heeps
Certificate of Appreciation Leah Heeps
Certificate of Appreciation Paul Winchester
Certificate of Appreciation Trevor Williams
Certificate of Appreciation Ron Hoogenkamp
Certificate of Appreciation David Ziedas
Certificate of Appreciation Mark Bodle
Certificate of Appreciation Jon Gall
Certificate of Appreciation Warwick Hemy